2003-04 Grand Prix Final was a competition during the 2003-04 season, which only the six highest-performing skaters from the 2003-04 Grand Prix series were allowed to compete. It was held at Broadmoor World Arena in Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA.
The winners of the pairs' event, Xue Shen and Hongbo Zhao, broke the world record in the highest freeskate and combined total scores
Emanuel Sandhu of Canada won the men's event, Fumie Suguri of Japan won the women's event, Xue Shen and Hongbo Zhao of China won the pairs' event, and Tatiana Navka and Roman Kostomarov of Russia won the ice dance event.
Senior Men Results[]
Place | Name | Nation | Points | SP | FS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Emanuel Sandhu | Canada | 228.29 | 2 | 1 |
2 | Evgeni Plushenko | Russia | 225.19 | 1 | 2 |
3 | Michael Weiss | USA | 198.35 | 3 | 3 |
4 | Kevin van der Perren | Belgium | 189.03 | 5 | 4 |
5 | Song Gao | China | 181.57 | 4 | 5 |
WD | Jeffrey Buttle | Canada |
Short Program[]
Place | Name | Nation | Points | TES | PCS | Deductions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Evgeni Plushenko | Russia | 78.25 | 37.70 | 40.55 | 0.00 |
2 | Emanuel Sandhu | Canada | 75.55 | 40.30 | 35.25 | 0.00 |
3 | Michael Weiss | USA | 73.33 | 37.88 | 35.45 | 0.00 |
4 | Song Gao | China | 68.89 | 38.14 | 30.75 | 0.00 |
5 | Kevin van der Perren | Belgium | 67.15 | 33.30 | 33.85 | 0.00 |
WD | Jeffrey Buttle | Canada |
Freeskate[]
Place | Name | Nation | Points | TES | PCS | Deductions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Emanuel Sandhu | Canada | 152.74 | 75.74 | 77.00 | 0.00 |
2 | Evgeni Plushenko | Russia | 146.94 | 66.54 | 80.40 | 0.00 |
3 | Michael Weiss | USA | 125.02 | 57.62 | 67.40 | 0.00 |
4 | Kevin van der Perren | Belgium | 121.88 | 56.88 | 65.00 | 0.00 |
5 | Song Gao | China | 112.68 | 56.98 | 55.70 | 0.00 |
Senior Women Results[]
Place | Name | Nation | Points | SP | FS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fumie Suguri | Japan | 182.08 | 1 | 1 |
2 | Sasha Cohen | USA | 177.48 | 2 | 2 |
3 | Shizuka Arakawa | Japan | 167.57 | 5 | 3 |
4 | Elena Liashenko | Ukraine | 165.16 | 3 | 4 |
5 | Yoshie Onda | Japan | 153.00 | 4 | 6 |
6 | Júlia Sebestyén | Hungary | 152.11 | 6 | 5 |
Short Program[]
Place | Name | Nation | Points | TES | PCS | Deductions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fumie Suguri | Japan | 62.02 | 32.10 | 29.92 | 0.00 |
2 | Sasha Cohen | USA | 60.80 | 28.20 | 32.60 | 0.00 |
3 | Elena Liashenko | Ukraine | 60.54 | 31.50 | 29.04 | 0.00 |
4 | Yoshie Onda | Japan | 54.50 | 28.94 | 25.56 | 0.00 |
5 | Shizuka Arakawa | Japan | 53.34 | 25.30 | 28.04 | 0.00 |
6 | Júlia Sebestyén | Hungary | 48.36 | 23.32 | 25.04 | 0.00 |
Freeskate[]
Place | Name | Nation | Points | TES | PCS | Deductions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fumie Suguri | Japan | 120.06 | 57.18 | 62.88 | 0.00 |
2 | Sasha Cohen | USA | 116.68 | 52.44 | 64.24 | 0.00 |
3 | Shizuka Arakawa | Japan | 114.23 | 55.43 | 58.80 | 0.00 |
4 | Elena Liashenko | Ukraine | 104.62 | 48.30 | 56.32 | 0.00 |
5 | Júlia Sebestyén | Hungary | 103.75 | 53.19 | 50.56 | 0.00 |
6 | Yoshie Onda | Japan | 98.50 | 50.18 | 48.32 | 0.00 |
Senior Pairs Results[]
Place | Name | Nation | Points | SP | FS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Xue Shen / Hongbo Zhao | China | 196.08 | 1 | 1 |
2 | Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin | Russia | 177.30 | 2 | 2 |
3 | Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov | Russia | 166.76 | 3 | 4 |
4 | Anabelle Langlois / Patrice Archetto | Canada | 165.90 | 4 | 3 |
5 | Qing Pang / Jian Tong | China | 162.20 | 6 | 5 |
6 | Dan Zhang / Hao Zhang | China | 161.04 | 5 | 6 |
Short Program[]
Place | Name | Nation | Points | TES | PCS | Deductions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Xue Shen / Hongbo Zhao | China | 66.00 | 33.84 | 32.16 | 0.00 |
2 | Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin | Russia | 62.96 | 33.32 | 29.64 | 0.00 |
3 | Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov | Russia | 56.32 | 27.16 | 29.16 | 0.00 |
4 | Anabelle Langlois / Patrice Archetto | Canada | 54.86 | 28.58 | 26.28 | 0.00 |
5 | Dan Zhang / Hao Zhang | China | 53.08 | 28.60 | 24.48 | 0.00 |
6 | Qing Pang / Jian Tong | China | 52.10 | 26.58 | 25.52 | 0.00 |
Freeskate[]
Place | Name | Nation | Points | TES | PCS | Deductions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Xue Shen / Hongbo Zhao | China | 130.08 | 63.68 | 66.40 | 0.00 |
2 | Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin | Russia | 114.34 | 54.10 | 60.24 | 0.00 |
3 | Anabelle Langlois / Patrice Archetto | Canada | 111.04 | 54.32 | 56.72 | 0.00 |
4 | Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov | Russia | 110.44 | 53.40 | 57.04 | 0.00 |
5 | Qing Pang / Jian Tong | China | 110.10 | 59.06 | 51.04 | 0.00 |
6 | Dan Zhang / Hao Zhang | China | 107.96 | 57.88 | 50.08 | 0.00 |
Senior Ice Dance Results[]
Place | Name | Nation | Total Score | OD | FD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tatiana Navka / Roman Kostomarov | Russia | 175.91 | 1 | 1 |
2 | Albena Denkova / Maxim Staviski | Bulgaria | 163.30 | 3 | 2 |
3 | Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto | USA | 161.25 | 2 | 4 |
4 | Elena Grushina / Ruslan Goncharov | Ukraine | 161.17 | 4 | 3 |
5 | Isabelle Delobel / Olivier Schoenfelder | France | 149.12 | 5 | 5 |
6 | Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon | Canada | 146.25 | 6 | 6 |
Original Dance[]
Place | Name | Nation | Points | TES | PCS | Deductions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tatiana Navka / Roman Kostomarov | Russia | 65.18 | 22.00 | 43.18 | 0.00 |
2 | Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto | USA | 59.81 | 20.30 | 39.51 | 0.00 |
3 | Albena Denkova / Maxim Staviski | Bulgaria | 58.26 | 18.20 | 40.06 | 0.00 |
4 | Elena Grushina / Ruslan Goncharov | Ukraine | 58.24 | 18.80 | 39.44 | 0.00 |
5 | Isabelle Delobel / Olivier Schoenfelder | France | 54.14 | 17.70 | 36.44 | 0.00 |
6 | Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon | Canada | 53.91 | 18.20 | 35.71 | 0.00 |
Free Dance[]
Place | Name | Nation | Points | TES | PCS | Deductions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tatiana Navka / Roman Kostomarov | Russia | 110.73 | 43.40 | 67.33 | 0.00 |
2 | Albena Denkova / Maxim Staviski | Bulgaria | 105.04 | 39.50 | 65.54 | 0.00 |
3 | Elena Grushina / Ruslan Goncharov | Ukraine | 102.93 | 41.00 | 61.93 | 0.00 |
4 | Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto | USA | 101.44 | 40.00 | 61.44 | 0.00 |
5 | Isabelle Delobel / Olivier Schoenfelder | France | 94.98 | 38.80 | 56.18 | 0.00 |
6 | Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon | Canada | 92.34 | 36.70 | 55.64 | 0.00 |
Qualifiers[]
Men | Women | Pairs | Ice Dance | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Evgeni Plushenko | Sasha Cohen | Xue Shen / Hongbo Zhao | Tatiana Navka / Roman Kostomarov |
2 | Jeffrey Buttle | Elena Liashenko | Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov | Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto |
3 | Michael Weiss | Fumie Suguri | Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin | Albena Denkova / Maxim Staviski |
4 | Kevin van der Perren | Shizuka Arakawa | Dan Zhang / Hao Zhang | Elena Grushina / Ruslan Goncharov |
5 | Timothy Goebel | Yoshie Onda | Qing Pang / Jian Tong | Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon |
6 | Song Gao | Júlia Sebestyén | Anabelle Langlois / Patrice Archetto | Isabelle Delobel / Olivier Schoenfelder |
Alternates | ||||
1st | Brian Joubert | Jennifer Kirk | Dorota Zagórska / Mariusz Siudek | Galit Chait / Sergei Sakhnovski |
2nd | Emanuel Sandhu | Carolina Kostner | Rena Inoue / John Baldwin | Kati Winkler / Rene Lohse |
3rd | Chengjiang Li | Susanna Pöykiö | Utako Wakamatsu / Jean-Sebastien Fecteau | Federica Faiella / Massimo Scali |
Panel of Judges[]
Senior Men[]
Short Program[]
Function | Name | Nation |
---|---|---|
Event Referee | Ms. Gale Tanger | USA |
Technical Controller | Mr. Alexander Lakernik | Russia |
Technical Specialist | Mr. Ricardo Olavarrieta | Mexico |
Assistant Technical Specialist | Ms. Katerina Kamberska | Czech Republic |
Judges Coordinator | Ms. Leena Kurri | Finland |
Judge No.1 | Mr. Rolf Pipoh | Germany |
Judge No.2 | Ms. Anne Hardy Thomas | France |
Judge No.3 | Mr. Nobuhiko Yoshioka | Japan |
Judge No.4 | Ms. Zsofia Wagner | Hungary |
Judge No.5 | Ms. Jean Senft | Canada |
Judge No.6 | Ms. Rita Zonnekeyn | Belgium |
Judge No.7 | Ms. Patricia French | USA |
Judge No.8 | Mr. Yumin Wang | China |
Judge No.9 | Ms. Marina Sanaya | Russia |
Judge No.10 | Ms. Aniela Hebel-Szmak | Poland |
Freeskate[]
Function | Name | Nation |
---|---|---|
Event Referee | Ms. Gale Tanger | USA |
Technical Controller | Mr. Alexander Lakernik | Russia |
Technical Specialist | Mr. Ricardo Olavarrieta | Mexico |
Assistant Technical Specialist | Ms. Katerina Kamberska | Czech Republic |
Judges Coordinator | Ms. Anne Hardy Thomas | France |
Judge No.1 | Ms. Aniela Hebel-Szmak | Poland |
Judge No.2 | Mr. Rolf Pipoh | Germany |
Judge No.3 | Ms. Rita Zonnekeyn | Belgium |
Judge No.4 | Ms. Patricia French | USA |
Judge No.5 | Ms. Marina Sanaya | Russia |
Judge No.6 | Ms. Zsofia Wagner | Hungary |
Judge No.7 | Mr. Yumin Wang | China |
Judge No.8 | Mr. Nobuhiko Yoshioka | Japan |
Judge No.9 | Ms. Leena Kurri | Finland |
Judge No.10 | Ms. Jean Senft | Canada |
Senior Women[]
Short Program[]
Function | Name | Nation |
---|---|---|
Event Referee | Mr. Pierre De Lacroix | France |
Technical Controller | Mr. Vladislav Petukhov | Ukraine |
Technical Specialist | Ms. Katerina Kamberska | Czech Republic |
Assistant Technical Specialist | Mr. Ricardo Olavarrieta | Mexico |
Judges Coordinator | Mr. Franco Benini | Italy |
Judge No.1 | Mr. Nobuhiko Yoshioka | Japan |
Judge No.2 | Ms. Leena Kurri | Finland |
Judge No.3 | Ms. Sally Rehorick | Canada |
Judge No.4 | Mr. Yury Kliushnikov | Ukraine |
Judge No.5 | Ms. Vera Tauchmanova | Czech Republic |
Judge No.6 | Mr. Heinz-Ulrich Walther | Germany |
Judge No.7 | Ms. Anne Hardy Thomas | France |
Judge No.8 | Ms. Marina Sanaya | Russia |
Judge No.9 | Ms. Zsofia Wagner | Hungary |
Judge No.10 | Ms. Linda Leaver | USA |
Freeskate[]
Function | Name | Nation |
---|---|---|
Event Referee | Mr. Pierre De Lacroix | France |
Technical Controller | Mr. Vladislav Petukhov | Ukraine |
Technical Specialist | Ms. Katerina Kamberska | Czech Republic |
Assistant Technical Specialist | Mr. Ricardo Olavarrieta | Mexico |
Judges Coordinator | Ms. Leena Kurri | Finland |
Judge No.1 | Ms. Anne Hardy Thomas | France |
Judge No.2 | Mr. Heinz-Ulrich Walther | Germany |
Judge No.3 | Mr. Nobuhiko Yoshioka | Japan |
Judge No.4 | Ms. Linda Leaver | USA |
Judge No.5 | Ms. Zsofia Wagner | Hungary |
Judge No.6 | Mr. Franco Benini | Italy |
Judge No.7 | Mr. Yury Kliushnikov | Ukraine |
Judge No.8 | Ms. Marina Sanaya | Russia |
Judge No.9 | Ms. Sally Rehorick | Canada |
Judge No.10 | Ms. Vera Tauchmanova | Czech Republic |
Senior Pairs[]
Short Program[]
Function | Name | Nation |
---|---|---|
Event Referee | Ms. Gale Tanger | USA |
Technical Controller | Mr. Alexander Lakernik | Russia |
Technical Specialist | Mr. David Kirby | USA |
Assistant Technical Specialist | Mr. Bruno Marcotte | Canada |
Judges Coordinator | Ms. Vera Tauchmanova | Czech Republic |
Judge No.1 | Ms. Patricia French | USA |
Judge No.2 | Mr. Franco Benini | Italy |
Judge No.3 | Mr. Heinz-Ulrich Walther | Germany |
Judge No.4 | Ms. Aniela Hebel-Szmak | Poland |
Judge No.5 | Ms. Anne Hardy Thomas | France |
Judge No.6 | Ms. Sally Rehorick | Canada |
Judge No.7 | Ms. Marina Sanaya | Russia |
Judge No.8 | Ms. Rita Zonnekeyn | Belgium |
Judge No.9 | Mr. Yumin Wang | China |
Judge No.10 | Ms. Evgenia Karnolska | Bulgaria |
Freeskate[]
Function | Name | Nation |
---|---|---|
Event Referee | Ms. Gale Tanger | USA |
Technical Controller | Mr. Alexander Lakernik | Russia |
Technical Specialist | Mr. David Kirby | USA |
Assistant Technical Specialist | Mr. Bruno Marcotte | Canada |
Judges Coordinator | Mr. Franco Benini | Italy |
Judge No.1 | Ms. Anne Hardy Thomas | France |
Judge No.2 | Ms. Marina Sanaya | Russia |
Judge No.3 | Ms. Patricia French | USA |
Judge No.4 | Ms. Vera Tauchmanova | Czech Republic |
Judge No.5 | Mr. Heinz-Ulrich Walther | Germany |
Judge No.6 | Mr. Yumin Wang | China |
Judge No.7 | Ms. Rita Zonnekeyn | Belgium |
Judge No.8 | Ms. Sally Rehorick | Canada |
Judge No.9 | Ms. Evgenia Karnolska | Bulgaria |
Judge No.10 | Ms. Aniela Hebel-Szmak | Poland |
Senior Ice Dance[]
Original Dance[]
Function | Name | Nation |
---|---|---|
Event Referee | Ms. Halina Gordon-Poltorak | Poland |
Technical Controller | Ms. Ann Shaw | Canada |
Technical Specialist | Mr. Andrzej Dostatni | Poland |
Assistant Technical Specialist | Mr. Sergei Ponomarenko | Russia |
Judges Coordinator | Ms. Sally Rehorick | Canada |
Judge No.1 | Ms. Linda Leaver | USA |
Judge No.2 | Mr. Rolf Pipoh | Germany |
Judge No.3 | Ms. Alla Shekhovtsova | Russia |
Judge No.4 | Ms. Isabella Micheli | Italy |
Judge No.5 | Ms. Evgenia Karnolska | Bulgaria |
Judge No.6 | Ms. Katalin Alpern | Israel |
Judge No.7 | Ms. Christl Heidler | Austria |
Judge No.8 | Ms. Valerie Lambert | France |
Judge No.9 | Mr. Yury Kliushnikov | Ukraine |
Judge No.10 | Ms. Jean Senft | Canada |
Free Dance[]
Function | Name | Nation |
---|---|---|
Event Referee | Ms. Halina Gordon-Poltorak | Poland |
Technical Controller | Ms. Ann Shaw | Canada |
Technical Specialist | Mr. Andrzej Dostatni | Poland |
Assistant Technical Specialist | Mr. Sergei Ponomarenko | Russia |
Judges Coordinator | Ms. Sally Rehorick | Canada |
Judge No.1 | Mr. Yury Kliushnikov | Ukraine |
Judge No.2 | Ms. Evgenia Karnolska | Bulgaria |
Judge No.3 | Ms. Katalin Alpern | Israel |
Judge No.4 | Ms. Isabella Micheli | Italy |
Judge No.5 | Mr. Rolf Pipoh | Germany |
Judge No.6 | Ms. Jean Senft | Canada |
Judge No.7 | Ms. Alla Shekhovtsova | Russia |
Judge No.8 | Ms. Linda Leaver | USA |
Judge No.9 | Ms. Christl Heidler | Austria |
Judge No.10 | Ms. Valerie Lambert | France |
Sources[]
http://www.isuresults.com/results/gpf0304/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2003–04_Grand_Prix_of_Figure_Skating_Final
https://web-beta.archive.org/web/20050212111649/http://www.isufs.org:80/results/gpf0304/index.htm
https://web.archive.org/web/20080828172333/http://www.isufs.org/events/gp2003/gpsmen.htm
https://web.archive.org/web/20081011121632/http://www.isufs.org/events/gp2003/gpsladies.htm
https://web.archive.org/web/20100218123903/http://www.isufs.org/events/gp2003/gpspairs.htm
https://web.archive.org/web/20081010233853/http://www.isufs.org/events/gp2003/gpsdance.htm