2005-06 Grand Prix Final was a competition during the 2005-06 season, in which only the six highest-performing skaters from the senior Grand Prix series were allowed to compete. It was held in Yoyogi National Gymnasium in Tokyo, Japan.
Senior Men Results[]
Place | Name | Nation | Points | SP | FS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Stéphane Lambiel | Switzerland | 230.10 | 1 | 1 |
2 | Jeffrey Buttle | Canada | 214.34 | 2 | 2 |
3 | Daisuke Takahashi | Japan | 212.52 | 3 | 3 |
4 | Nobunari Oda | Japan | 197.05 | 4 | 5 |
5 | Emanuel Sandhu | Canada | 189.46 | 5 | 4 |
Short Program[]
Place | Name | Nation | Points | TES | PCS | Deductions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Stéphane Lambiel | Switzerland | 80.60 | 44.30 | 36.30 | 0.00 |
2 | Jeffrey Buttle | Canada | 76.00 | 39.10 | 36.90 | 0.00 |
3 | Daisuke Takahashi | Japan | 74.60 | 38.90 | 35.70 | 0.00 |
4 | Nobunari Oda | Japan | 67.13 | 35.18 | 31.95 | 0.00 |
5 | Emanuel Sandhu | Canada | 57.86 | 23.56 | 35.30 | 1.00 |
Freeskate[]
Place | Name | Nation | Points | TES | PCS | Deductions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Stéphane Lambiel | Switzerland | 149.50 | 76.30 | 74.20 | 1.00 |
2 | Jeffrey Buttle | Canada | 138.34 | 63.64 | 74.70 | 0.00 |
3 | Daisuke Takahashi | Japan | 137.92 | 67.82 | 71.10 | 1.00 |
4 | Emanuel Sandhu | Canada | 131.60 | 60.10 | 71.50 | 0.00 |
5 | Nobunari Oda | Japan | 129.92 | 65.92 | 64.00 | 0.00 |
Senior Ladies Results[]
Place | Name | Nation | Points | SP | FS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mao Asada | Japan | 189.62 | 1 | 1 |
2 | Irina Slutskaya | Russia | 181.48 | 2 | 2 |
3 | Yukari Nakano | Japan | 161.82 | 4 | 3 |
4 | Miki Ando | Japan | 157.30 | 3 | 4 |
5 | Elena Sokolova | Russia | 150.08 | 5 | 5 |
6 | Alissa Czisny | USA | 140.90 | 6 | 6 |
Short Program[]
Place | Name | Nation | Points | TES | PCS | Deductions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mao Asada | Japan | 64.38 | 36.30 | 28.08 | 0.00 |
2 | Irina Slutskaya | Russia | 58.90 | 28.70 | 30.20 | 0.00 |
3 | Miki Ando | Japan | 56.70 | 31.14 | 25.56 | 0.00 |
4 | Yukari Nakano | Japan | 56.04 | 30.80 | 25.24 | 0.00 |
5 | Elena Sokolova | Russia | 52.30 | 25.86 | 26.44 | 0.00 |
6 | Alissa Czisny | USA | 48.26 | 23.30 | 24.96 | 0.00 |
Freeskate[]
Place | Name | Nation | Points | TES | PCS | Deductions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mao Asada | Japan | 125.24 | 65.80 | 59.44 | 0.00 |
2 | Irina Slutskaya | Russia | 122.58 | 62.10 | 60.48 | 0.00 |
3 | Yukari Nakano | Japan | 105.78 | 52.34 | 53.44 | 0.00 |
4 | Miki Ando | Japan | 100.60 | 49.04 | 54.56 | 3.00 |
5 | Elena Sokolova | Russia | 97.78 | 46.30 | 52.48 | 1.00 |
6 | Alissa Czisny | USA | 92.64 | 43.24 | 50.40 | 1.00 |
Senior Pairs Results[]
Place | Name | Nation | Points | SP | FS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin | Russia | 193.60 | 1 | 1 |
2 | Dan Zhang / Hao Zhang | China | 186.12 | 4 | 2 |
3 | Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy | Germany | 180.10 | 3 | 3 |
4 | Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov | Russia | 178.10 | 2 | 4 |
5 | Julia Obertas / Sergei Slavnov | Russia | 169.20 | 5 | 6 |
6 | Qing Pang / Jian Tong | China | 168.34 | 6 | 5 |
Short Program[]
Place | Name | Nation | Points | TES | PCS | Deductions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin | Russia | 66.92 | 35.12 | 31.80 | 0.00 |
2 | Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov | Russia | 62.10 | 32.98 | 29.12 | 0.00 |
3 | Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy | Germany | 61.78 | 33.74 | 28.04 | 0.00 |
4 | Dan Zhang / Hao Zhang | China | 61.76 | 33.92 | 27.84 | 0.00 |
5 | Julia Obertas / Sergei Slavnov | Russia | 59.28 | 32.68 | 26.60 | 0.00 |
6 | Qing Pang / Jian Tong | China | 57.94 | 29.74 | 28.20 | 0.00 |
Freeskate[]
Place | Name | Nation | Points | TES | PCS | Deductions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin | Russia | 126.68 | 64.76 | 61.92 | 0.00 |
2 | Dan Zhang / Hao Zhang | China | 124.36 | 69.00 | 55.36 | 0.00 |
3 | Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy | Germany | 118.32 | 61.68 | 56.64 | 0.00 |
4 | Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov | Russia | 116.00 | 59.96 | 57.04 | 1.00 |
5 | Qing Pang / Jian Tong | China | 110.40 | 56.20 | 55.20 | 1.00 |
6 | Julia Obertas / Sergei Slavnov | Russia | 109.92 | 57.64 | 53.28 | 1.00 |
Senior Ice Dance Results[]
Place | Name | Nation | Points | OD | FD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tatiana Navka / Roman Kostomarov | Russia | 165.72 | 1 | 1 |
2 | Elena Grushina / Ruslan Goncharov | Ukraine | 154.53 | 2 | 3 |
3 | Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon | Canada | 152.36 | 3 | 2 |
4 | Galit Chait / Sergei Sakhnovski | Israel | 149.49 | 4 | 4 |
5 | Oksana Domnina / Maxim Shabalin | Russia | 142.73 | 5 | 6 |
6 | Isabelle Delobel / Olivier Schoenfelder | France | 139.65 | 6 | 5 |
Original Dance[]
Place | Name | Nation | Points | TES | PCS | Deductions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tatiana Navka / Roman Kostomarov | Russia | 63.01 | 30.80 | 32.21 | 0.00 |
2 | Elena Grushina / Ruslan Goncharov | Ukraine | 58.84 | 28.90 | 29.94 | 0.00 |
3 | Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon | Canada | 55.42 | 26.60 | 28.82 | 0.00 |
4 | Galit Chait / Sergei Sakhnovski | Israel | 54.98 | 25.90 | 29.08 | 0.00 |
5 | Oksana Domnina / Maxim Shabalin | Russia | 51.66 | 26.10 | 26.56 | 1.00 |
6 | Isabelle Delobel / Olivier Schoenfelder | France | 48.13 | 22.50 | 27.63 | 2.00 |
Free Dance[]
Place | Name | Nation | Points | TES | PCS | Deductions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tatiana Navka / Roman Kostomarov | Russia | 102.71 | 52.00 | 50.71 | 0.00 |
2 | Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon | Canada | 96.94 | 51.00 | 45.94 | 0.00 |
3 | Elena Grushina / Ruslan Goncharov | Ukraine | 95.69 | 48.90 | 46.79 | 0.00 |
4 | Galit Chait / Sergei Sakhnovski | Israel | 94.51 | 48.40 | 46.11 | 0.00 |
5 | Isabelle Delobel / Olivier Schoenfelder | France | 91.52 | 47.20 | 44.32 | 0.00 |
6 | Oksana Domnina / Maxim Shabalin | Russia | 91.07 | 48.50 | 42.57 | 0.00 |
Qualifiers[]
Men | Ladies | Pairs | Ice Dance | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Emanuel Sandhu | Irina Slutskaya | Tatiana Totmianina / Maxim Marinin | Tatiana Navka / Roman Kostomarov |
2 | Jeffrey Buttle | Mao Asada | Dan Zhang / Hao Zhang | Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice Lauzon |
3 | Daisuke Takahashi | Alissa Czisny | Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov | Elena Grushina / Ruslan Goncharov |
4 | Nobunari Oda | Yukari Nakano | Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy | Galit Chait / Sergei Sakhnovski |
5 | Stéphane Lambiel | Elena Sokolova | Qing Pang / Jian Tong | Isabelle Delobel / Olivier Schoenfelder |
6 | Miki Ando | Julia Obertas / Sergei Slavnov | Oksana Domnina / Maxim Shabalin | |
Alternates | ||||
1st | Brian Joubert | Joannie Rochette | Rena Inoue / John Baldwin | Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto |
2nd | Evgeni Plushenko | Shizuka Arakawa | Valerie Marcoux / Craig Buntin | Melissa Gregory / Denis Petukhov |
3rd | Johnny Weir | Yoshie Onda | Dorota Zagorska / Mariusz Siudek | Megan Wing / Aaron Lowe |
Panel of Judges[]
Senior Men[]
Short Program / Freeskate[]
Function | Name | Nation |
---|---|---|
Referee | Mr. Kenji Amako | Japan |
Technical Controller | Ms. Sally Rehorick | Canada |
Technical Specialist | Mr. Ricardo Olavarrieta | Mexico |
Assistant Technical Specialist | Ms. Anett Pötzsch-Rauschenbach | Germany |
Judge No.1 | Ms. Tatiana Danilenko | Russia |
Judge No.2 | Ms. Alice Walder | Switzerland |
Judge No.3 | Mr. Joseph L. Inman | USA |
Judge No.4 | Ms. Veronique Tolazzi | France |
Judge No.5 | Mr. Benoit Lavoie | Canada |
Judge No.6 | Mr. Nobuhiko Yoshioka | Japan |
Judge No.7 | Mr. Jiasheng Yang | China |
Judge No.8 | Ms. Sissy Krick | Germany |
Judge No.9 | Mr. Patrick Ibens | Belgium |
Judge No.10 | Ms. Adriana Ordeanu | Romania |
Senior Ladies[]
Short Program / Freeskate[]
Function | Name | Nation |
---|---|---|
Referee | Ms. Marina Sanaya | Russia |
Technical Controller | Ms. Sally Rehorick | Canada |
Technical Specialist | Ms. Anett Pötzsch-Rauschenbach | Germany |
Assistant Technical Specialist | Mr. Ricardo Olavarrieta | Mexico |
Judge No.1 | Mr. Patrick Ibens | Belgium |
Judge No.2 | Mr. Yury Kliushnikov | Ukraine |
Judge No.3 | Mr. Joseph L. Inman | USA |
Judge No.4 | Mr. Nobuhiko Yoshioka | Japan |
Judge No.5 | Ms. Veronique Tolazzi | France |
Judge No.6 | Ms. Tatiana Danilenko | Russia |
Judge No.7 | Ms. Adriana Ordeanu | Romania |
Judge No.8 | Mr. Jiasheng Yang | China |
Judge No.9 | Mr. Benoit Lavoie | Canada |
Judge No.10 | Mr. Paolo Pizzocari | Italy |
Senior Pairs[]
Short Program / Freeskate[]
Function | Name | Nation |
---|---|---|
Referee | Mr. Kenji Amako | Japan |
Technical Controller | Ms. Marina Sanaya | Russia |
Technical Specialist | Mr. David Kirby | USA |
Assistant Technical Specialist | Mr. David Moellenkamp | Canada |
Judge No.1 | Mr. Nobuhiko Yoshioka | Japan |
Judge No.2 | Ms. Maria Miller | Poland |
Judge No.3 | Mr. Joseph L. Inman | USA |
Judge No.4 | Mr. Paolo Pizzocari | Italy |
Judge No.5 | Ms. Veronique Tolazzi | France |
Judge No.6 | Ms. Sissy Krick | Germany |
Judge No.7 | Mr. Jiasheng Yang | China |
Judge No.8 | Mr. John Greenwood | Canada |
Judge No.9 | Ms. Tatiana Danilenko | Russia |
Judge No.10 | Ms. Alice Walder | Switzerland |
Senior Ice Dance[]
Original Dance[]
Function | Name | Nation |
---|---|---|
Referee | Ms. Mieko Fujimori | Japan |
Technical Controller | Ms. Ludmila Mikhailovskaya | Ukraine |
Technical Specialist | Ms. Marie Bowness | Canada |
Assistant Technical Specialist | Mr. Andrzej Dostatni | Poland |
Judge No.1 | Ms. Jennifer Mast | USA |
Judge No.2 | Ms. Mayumi Kato | Japan |
Judge No.3 | Mr. Yury Kliushnikov | Ukraine |
Judge No.4 | Mr. Hongguo Ren | China |
Judge No.5 | Mr. John Greenwood | Canada |
Judge No.6 | Ms. Maria Miller | Poland |
Judge No.7 | Ms. Alla Shekhovtsova | Russia |
Judge No.8 | Ms. Michela Cesaro | Italy |
Judge No.9 | Mr. Gilles Vandenbroeck | France |
Judge No.10 | Ms. Katalin Alpern | Israel |
Free Dance[]
Function | Name | Nation |
---|---|---|
Referee | Ms. Mieko Fujimori | Japan |
Technical Controller | Ms. Ludmila Mikhailovskaya | Ukraine |
Technical Specialist | Mr. Andrzej Dostatni | Poland |
Assistant Technical Specialist | Ms. Marie Bowness | Canada |
Judge No.1 | Ms. Jennifer Mast | USA |
Judge No.2 | Ms. Mayumi Kato | Japan |
Judge No.3 | Mr. Yury Kliushnikov | Ukraine |
Judge No.4 | Mr. Hongguo Ren | China |
Judge No.5 | Mr. John Greenwood | Canada |
Judge No.6 | Ms. Maria Miller | Poland |
Judge No.7 | Ms. Alla Shekhovtsova | Russia |
Judge No.8 | Ms. Michela Cesaro | Italy |
Judge No.9 | Mr. Gilles Vandenbroeck | France |
Judge No.10 | Ms. Katalin Alpern | Israel |
Sources[]
http://www.isuresults.com/results/gpf0506/
https://web.archive.org/web/20060705172025/http://www.isufs.org/events/gp2005/gpsmen.htm
https://web.archive.org/web/20090523021720/http://www.isufs.org/events/gp2005/gpsladies.htm
https://web.archive.org/web/20081015204338/http://www.isufs.org/events/gp2005/gpspairs.htm
https://web.archive.org/web/20080907120210/http://www.isufs.org/events/gp2005/gpsdance.htm